Privacy Policy

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Garden Clinic website, www.gardenclinic.com.

Garden Clinic is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Garden Clinic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Garden Clinic customer support features and membership services you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Garden Clinic uses a third party to process all credit card payments. Your credit card details are not disclosed to Garden Clinic nor is any of your credit card data held on our servers. Your credit card details are processed and handled in accordance with the policies of the com­pa­nies being either Pay­Pal or EWay.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service and/or products. Garden Clinic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use these for new purposes only; data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices.

Any personal details you supply to Garden Clinic in order to activate a Membership account is not disclosed to any third party unless we are required to do so by law. These details are used by us to maintain your mem­ber­ship and to keep you informed of website/membership account changes, updates, promotions and special offers.

Garden Clinic will not solicit personal infor­ma­tion other than that needed to maintain your membership or guest account.

Garden Clinic will not email you asking you to log into your account and or to disclose your login name and password via phone or email.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Garden Clinic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice.

You should visit our Website periodically to review any changes to this policy. Your continued use of the Garden Clinic website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

By using the Garden Clinic website, you signify your acceptance of the Garden Clinic Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website or sign up for membership. If for any reason you do not agree with any of the changes whole in part, you must stop using the Garden Clinic website and terminate your subscription to content using the unsubscribe link provided in our mailings for your convenience. Full termination of membership should be directed in writing to Garden Clinic via email or post.

The publisher reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to accept or reject any current member or any membership application for any reason, or for no reason, whatsoever.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Garden Clinic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Garden Clinic also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Google+, Pinterest, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Contacting us

Garden Clinic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 133 100

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Garden Clinic,

83 Beecroft Rd,

Beecroft NSW 2119

AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@gardenclinic.com